Latin America

home home Latin America

Regional News latin america

Board of the Latin America Region of ICEVI.Special thanks to ONCE for bringing them to Madrid for their meeting in November 2016 and also for facilitating discussions with Frances Gentle,President and Mani, CEO,ICEVI

Inclusive Education Experiences in Dominican Republic.

ICEVI Latinoamérica (Latin America Region)

The Latin America Region of the International Council for Education of People with Visual Impairment (ICEVI) includes the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Columbia
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

Regional Chairperson

tigabu1

Maria Cristina Sanz

avda. 13 n 1207
flor 9 dpto. A
(1900) LA PLATA

ARGENTINA

Telephone: +54 221 427 7143
E-mail: [email protected]

Regional Committee Members


Board of Directors

S.
No.
Designation Name & Address Telephone, Mobile,
E-mail & Skype
1 President María Cristina Sánz
Av. 13 N° 1207 9°A
CP. 1900, La Plata
ARGENTINA
Tel. : +(54 221) 4277143
Mobile : +(54 9 221) 5425925
Email : [email protected]
[email protected]
Skype : sanzmcris
2 Regional Chairperson Central America and Caribbean Julio César Canizález
Autopista a Comalapa, Urbanización los Héroes casa b-5
San Salvador
EL SALVADOR
Tel. : +(503) 2225 2727
Mobile : +(503) 7736 2078
Email : [email protected]
Skype : vyjasces
3 Regional Chairperson Mexico Mayra Cristal Vargas Osornio
Avenida Benjamín Franklin
N° 30, Interior 2,
Colonia Escandón,
Delegación Miguel Hidalgo.
CP. 11800, Ciudad de México.
MEXICO
Tel. : +(52 55) 5659 5159 ext: 102
Mobile : +(52 1 55) 2966 5212
Email : [email protected]
Skype : mexico.icevilatinoamerica
4 Regional Chairperson Andean Region Rosario Galarza Meza
Calle José Vernardo Alcedo
N° 773, Departamento 301.
CP. 14, Lima, PERU
Mobile : +(51 9) 9360 7876
Email : [email protected]
Skype : rosagalam
5 Regional Chairperson Brazil Marta Janete Ribeiro Silva
Rua Arlindo Burger Nº 369,
Bairro Cassino
CEP: 96.208-060, Rio Grande do Sul,
Rio Grande
BRAZIL
Tel. : +(55 53) 3201 3639
Mobile : +(55 53) 8402 6621
+(55 53) 8137 4484
Email : [email protected]
Skype : live:martaribeiro01_2
6 Regional Chairperson Southern Cone Norfa Josefina Frez Cárdenas
Santa Paula Nº335,
Casa Nº27. Lomas San Andres
CP. 4030000, Concepión
CHILE
Tel. : +(56 41) 2468 227
Mobile : +(56 9) 9679 9945
Email : [email protected]
Skype : josefina.frez.cardenas

Regional Committee

S.
No.
Designation Name & Address Telephone, Mobile,
E-mail & Skype
1 Representing CBM: Inclusive Education General Advisor Katharina Pfoertner
Apartado Postal 80, 31000, Esteli
NICARAGUA
Tel. : +(505) 2713 4041
Email : [email protected]
Skype : katharinapf
2 Representing Fundación ONCE América Latina: General Director María Jesús Varela Méndez
C/ La Coruña 18
28020, Madrid
SPAIN
Tel. : +(34) 91 436 53 00
Mobile : +(34) 630 94 28 13
Email : [email protected]
Skype : mjvarmen
3 Representing Perkins International: Latin America and Caribbean Regional Director Gloria Rodríguez Gil
Perkins School for the Blind, Perkins International, 175 North Beacon St.,
Watertown, MA 02472
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Tel. : +(617) 972 7359
Mobile : +(617) 223 7787
Email : [email protected]
4 Representing Unión Latinoamericana de Ciegos (ULAC): President Volmir Raimondi
Rua Ramiro Barcelos 480, apto 1204, Bairro Centro
Bento Gonçalves – RS
CEP: 95.700-076
BRAZIL
Tel. : +(55 54) 3055 2177
Mobile : +(55 54) 9605 1374
Email : [email protected]
Skype : Volmir.raimondi

Members of the Fiscal Committee

S.
No.
Name Country E-mail
1 Victor Hugo Vargas Chavarri PERU [email protected]
2 Blanca Cubillas EL SALVADOR [email protected]
3 Gabriela Barreiro URUGUAY [email protected]

Country Deputies

S.
No.
Name Country E-mail
1 Imelda Fernández
(Coordinating EFA-VI Campaign)
NICARAGUA and PARAGUAY [email protected]
2 Fernanda Oliva Rizzi
(Coordinating EFA-VI Campaign)
DOMINICANA and HONDURAS [email protected]
3 Gabriela Barreiro URUGUAY [email protected]
4 Elizabeth Gasparetto BRAZIL [email protected]
5 Edgar González Burián PARAGUAY [email protected]
6 Oriana Donoso CHILE [email protected]
7 Mary Valera PERU [email protected]
8 Miryam Gallegos ECUADOR [email protected]
9 Olga Lucía Ruiz Barrero COLOMBIA [email protected]
10 Lucía Pestana VENEZUELA [email protected]
11 Ara Benilda Rosas PANAMA [email protected]
12 Rocío López COSTA RICA [email protected]
13 Sandra López NICARAGUA [email protected]
14 Wilberto Dionisio Díaz Flores HONDURAS [email protected]
15 Francisco Azahar EL SALVADOR [email protected]
16 Carmen Lucía Guerrero GUATEMALA [email protected]
17 Pastora Reyes DOMINICANA [email protected]
18 Alicia Santaballa CUBA [email protected]
19 Socorro Quintana MEXICO [email protected]